How much Boost from SpeedBooster?

Discussion in 'Cisco/Linksys Wireless Routers' started by kjmcdonald, Feb 7, 2005.

  1. kjmcdonald

    kjmcdonald Network Guru Member

    I see people mention 108Mbps for speedbooster, and I know the other speed enhancing technologies do claim 108 (or 2x54)... but all I've ever seen claims for on linksys's website are 35% gains... Not 100% gains.

    I always thought the other technologies were just trunking 2 channels together to get 108, and I thought (if I read the linksys press release right) that Linksys instead was just using normally unused 'blank' time in the 802.11g spec, but all on one channel? Or something like that.


    What actual 'speed boost' are people seeing from speedbooster?Do you need sppedbooster capabilty at both ends,like other 108Mbps tech, or will you see some improvement if you only have it on the router side?

    My laptop has A/g builtin and I'm not sure I want to put in PCMCI card instead. On that note though, Does Linksys have a MiniPCI 802.11G w/ speedbooster card I might be able to swap into my Dell Inspiron 8600?

  2. Esquire

    Esquire Mesquire Staff Member Member

    You were correct in thinking that Channel Bonding technology uses two channels to achieve the extra speeds, however, even the 108Mbps refers to the signalling rate of the network, not the actual data throughput, which is more important. Personally speaking, I think SpeedBooster is more efficient.

    A disclaimer on Buffalo's website on the speed gained in High-Speed Mode (their equivalent of SpeedBooster) should give you an idea behind Linksys claim of 35% gain:
    "When operating in High-Speed Modeâ„¢, this Wi-Fi device achieves an actual wireless network data transfer rate of up to 34.1Mbps, which is the equivalent data transfer rate of a system following 802.11g protocol and operating at a signaling rate of 125 Mbps."
  3. Maxx

    Maxx Network Guru Member

    Interesting - my WRT54GS, WMP54GS and WPC54GS seem to "show" a signaling rate of 125.0Mbps with SpeedBooster Enabled and 54Mbps with Speedbooster Disabled.
  4. Esquire

    Esquire Mesquire Staff Member Member

    Why is that "interesting" :?:
  5. howardp6

    howardp6 Network Guru Member

    It is alot of hype. What you are really interested in is actual throughput as measured by a tool like IPERF. The new SRX router costs three times a WRT54G and the WPC54GX cost about twice a WPC54G and promise 8 times the throughput of G, but only deliver about twice the throughput. I got about 23mbs with a WRT54G v1.0 and a WMP54G v2.0 versus about 45.6 mbs maximum with a WRT54GX v1.0 and a WPC54GX at the same location. All the manufacturers want you to buy their new equipment at a premium price.
  6. Maxx

    Maxx Network Guru Member

    Interesting as in 1. I learned something new 2. why 108Mbps and not 125Mbps for Speedbooster Linksys products (I guess I could understand 108Mbps if the router and/or NIC was of another manufacturer with a similar-to-Speedbooster technology) 3. How is 108Mbps (and for that matter 125Mbps) anywhere near a 30-35% gain over 54Mbps? Shouldn't the Speedbooster signalling rate be more like 54+(54*0.35)=72.9Mbps to produce an actual 30-35% gain? Note I'm speaking of signalling rates and not actual throughput.

    If, however, we were to look at actual throughput - I guess Linksys users should see 20Mbps without Speedbooster-enabled 54g hardware (say a WRT54Gv1.0) and possibly 27Mbps with Speedbooster-enabled 54g hardware (say a WRT54GSv2.0). Am I right and isn't all this rather "interesting"?
  7. Esquire

    Esquire Mesquire Staff Member Member

    Hmmm.... you may have the current boosting technologies mixed up - "SpeedBooster" and Channel Bonding (aka Super G) are different technologies used to boost wireless network speeds. Channel Bonding fuses 2 channels together, hence the claim of 108Mbps (54Mbps x2), but SpeedBooster (and Buffalo's High-Speed Mode) uses only one channel.

    To add to the "confusion", Linksys prefers to quote actual throughput gains (similar to Buffalo's "disclaimer") with SpeedBooster, rather than the increase on signalling rate. The signalling rate and actual throughout rates don't increase in tandem since there are other factors affecting network efficiency, which is why you see the signalling rate at 125Mbps, but only an increase of 30%+ in throughput. Even Channel Bonding doesn't see a double in throughput just because it uses 2 channels.
  8. Maxx

    Maxx Network Guru Member

    Thanks for clarifying - great stuff. I knew there must some some method to this madness.
  9. Toxic

    Toxic Administrator Staff Member

    most of the speedboosting is hype....very ittle speed gain.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice