SpeedBooster not working?

Discussion in 'Tomato Firmware' started by Troyus, Jan 20, 2007.

  1. Troyus

    Troyus Network Guru Member

    Hey, I just switched to Tomato (from HyperWRT Thibor 15c) with hopes that I could finally get SpeedBooster up and running, but it isn't :(

    I have a WRT54GS V 1.0 (CGN1) Router. In tomato, AfterBurner is set to "Auto", but when I check my connection speed, it is always 54Mb/s or lower, not 125Mb/s.

    I'm using the WMP54GS V 1.0 Card on my PC, with Linksys driver version (which is the most recent driver I can find).

    Any thoughts or ideas? Is there another setting in the Tomato firmware I need to change?

    As an aside, I was looking through other options and saw the "Wireless Client Filter", would I save performance by enabling that (" Permit Only The Following Clients" and adding my wireless devices to the list) instead of using WPA2?

    Thanks :) And...Tomato rocks, I love it so far, just wish I could get SpeedBooster up and running ;)
  2. digitalgeek

    digitalgeek Network Guru Member

    I believe that w/speedboster on you still get xp reporting 54 meg. I'm not sure if there is a specific way to identify that speedbooster is actually working on a specific device.

    As well speedboster is not compitble with WDS, so if you run WDS you can not take advantage of speedbooster on your clients.

    (guys feel free to correct me if this is incorrect)
  3. Troyus

    Troyus Network Guru Member

    I don't have WDS running, so I guess SpeedBooster should be active. I was at my friends, and his was saying 125Mb/s, but maybe he had Linksys software installed, not sure. If anyone knows, let me know :)
  4. digitalgeek

    digitalgeek Network Guru Member

    If you Telnet/SSH to the router and enter the command wl afterburner what do you get?
  5. Troyus

    Troyus Network Guru Member

    Tomato G v1.02.0931

    BusyBox v1.2.2 (2007.01.01-13:17+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
    Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

    # wl afterburner

    So I guess it's operational :)

    Any idea how to get windows to show the speed? Maybe a different driver for my card? Thanks for the help!
  6. digitalgeek

    digitalgeek Network Guru Member

    whos card is it netgear/dlink/linksys?
  7. mstombs

    mstombs Network Guru Member

    The original PC adaptor drivers used to say 125, but this hasn't been reported in any upgraded versions - probably because it is a complete lie! Broadcom afterburner technology (marketted as Speedbooster by Linksys) is supposed to increase throughput on any connection, Linksys now claim +35% over standard Wireless-G. It does work if you are close to the router, might increase real data transfer rate LAN to WLAN from 20 to 27 Mb/s (try copying a DVD ISO with/without Speedbooster enabled). Then see what you get with a 100Mb/s wired connection - any comparison?
  8. pharma

    pharma Network Guru Member

    Take a look at your wireless card's Advanced Settings. See if Speedbooster option is enabled. You might also do a internet search as this issue happens with others regardless of firmware used:


    However, based on your post above and results of the "wl afterburner" command it seems it is working.
  9. digitalgeek

    digitalgeek Network Guru Member

    The other thing to remember is that not all device manufactures use the bradcomm chipset (unfortunatley) and that most integrated wifi devices do not support speedbooster. Just because XP says you are connect at 54mb does not mean that you will get 54mb... you actually have a transfer rate (as stated above from about 20 to 27mb. You may achieve 50 or so in short bursts. If your friends device reports 125 ask him what he's using so we can all switch.

    In the mean time my Tomato network is the most stable I have used, and I take stability with 54 (20) for now.
  10. Troyus

    Troyus Network Guru Member

    Thanks for the help! My card is the Linksys WMP54GS, and it uses the Broadcom chipset. I think you're correct in saying that XP previously reported "125Mb/s" but in newer firmware reverted it back to 54Mb/s because it was a partially false claim ;)

    Anyways, thanks for the info :)
  11. Maggard

    Maggard LI Guru Member

    54 MBps 802.11g is a marketing fiction

    54 MBps 802.11g is a marketing fiction.

    Under very specific conditions 54 MBps is theoretically possible with 802.11g. However in the real world nobody ever gets 54 MBps and if they say they are they're being lied to by some bit of vendor foolery.

    "Speedbooster" aka 125HSM and like 'enhancements' such as Super-G all work by adding non-standard propriatary extensions to the IEEE 802.11g standard. These extensions are implemented at the chipset level which is why routers support specific flavors of 'enhanced' connections. However each chipset's extensions are incompatible with other chipset's extensions, and also with non-802.11g connections. Thus all are designed to disable their 'extensions' in the presence of incompatible transmitters.

    The result is that unless you are running an all 125HSM network, and there are no non-125HSM devices in detection range, "Speedbooster" or any other 802.11g 'enhancement' won't actually be used.

    And if some non-125HSM device is turned on or wanders into range all 'enhancements' are automatically disabled until that device is no longer detected.

    In my case this means that both my neighbor's non-125HSM networks and my own non-125HSM wireless printer prevent "Speedbooster" from ever actually being activated. This is true for most other folks with an assortment of devices or neighbors.

    So, in the real world, 802.11g connections typically achive approximately 20-22 MBps. This speed is then halved for every WDS hop.

    For very local connections 802.11a can often be superior to 802.11g. MIMO routers with their multiple connections can achive faster connections then standard 802.11g (though they degrade in the presence of non-MIMO transmitters). 802.11n is the faster next-gen almost-a-ratified-standard (insofar as the latest preliminary hardware should be able to sucesfully interoperate with the final standard) though it also degrades in the presence of non-802.11n transmitters.
  12. alexo

    alexo Network Guru Member

    Not that I doubt you but can you provide a source for that claim?

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice